DeskPicks
Desk gear, honestly reviewed.

HUANUO

HUANUO Monitor Stand Riser, 3 Height Adjustable

Editor's Choice

A ventilated monitor riser with three height settings from 3.94 to 5.51 inches and a 44 lb capacity, at a budget price.

Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. This page contains affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you — it never affects which products we recommend. How we review

Our review

HUANUO's riser is the budget pick in the group. It is a ventilated platform on four screw-in legs with three height settings of 3.94, 4.72 and 5.51 inches, changed by pressing the buttons on the legs.

The listing rates it for up to 44 pounds, enough for a monitor, a printer or a console, and says laptops up to 15.6 inches work as well. The space underneath measures 12.4 x 7.09 inches, and two stands can be stacked. Reviewers praise the sturdiness, the easy tool-free assembly and adjustment, and the look.

Stability gets mixed feedback: some buyers find it steady while others say it wobbles. The platform measures 15.4 x 9.8 inches, so check it against the base of your monitor, and compare the under-stand space with your keyboard width before you count on sliding one underneath.

Pros and cons

What we like

  • Three height settings at the lowest cost in the roundup
  • Three height settings: 3.94, 4.72 and 5.51 inches
  • 44 lb capacity per the listing
  • Ventilated platform with anti-slip rubber pads
  • Tool-free assembly; two stands can be stacked

What to watch

  • Some reviewers report wobble
  • Platform is 15.4 x 9.8 in, which may be small for large monitor bases
  • Under-platform space is 12.4 x 7.09 in, sized for small items

Specifications

Height settings3.94 in, 4.72 in, 5.51 in
Weight capacity44 lbs
Platform15.4 x 9.8 in, ventilated
Storage space12.4 x 7.09 in under the platform
Item weight1.8 lbs
AssemblyScrew on four legs; no tools required

Who it's for

  • Single-monitor desks that need a cheap, adjustable lift
  • Laptop users who want a ventilated platform
  • Anyone who wants to stack two stands for extra height

The verdict

The best cheap riser for most desks, with adjustable height. Check your monitor base against the 15.4 x 9.8 in platform before you buy.

Where we recommend it

Similar products we've reviewed

HUANUO

HUANUO Monitor Stand Riser, 3 Height Adjustable

View on Amazon